On Gear Live: 2024 Nissan Z Nismo Review
[…] “When you have mislaid property, it’s supposed to go to the owner of the locus (the land the mislaid item was found on). That person is deemed to be in a better position to return it to the original owner when he realizes his mistake. Whoever found the iPhone had every reason to believe the true owner would return to the bar to try and claim it, making the owners of the bar the best people to hang on to it until then. Under the common law approach, Mr. X never should have had the iPhone in the first place.”

But in this case, Mr. X did take the iPhone. So let’s go from there.
Section 485 of the California Penal Code says that anyone who finds lost property and “appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.”

Mr. X did the absolute bare minimum to satisfy the burden of reasonable effort. Why? Because there were still clear and obvious ways to get the phone back into the hands of Apple. Take it to any Apple store. Keep barking up the chain. Hell, you’re in the bay area.